Scanteak Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

  1. Your details may be collected during your shopping journey on www.scanteak.com.sg or at any of Scanteak's showrooms  and event locations. Scanteak upholds best practices in the protection of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

    1. Listed in the following Privacy Policy are the points at which your information will be collected, as well as the purpose of collecting said information.

  2. Mandatory details collected when a customer opts to subscribe to Scanteak's mailing list are include:

    1. First Name and Last Name

    2. E-mail address

  3. Mandatory details collected to process a purchase are:

    1. First Name and Last Name

      1. To identify the customer.

    2. NRIC/FIN number

      1. This serves as a unique customer identifier, and will be used to verify a customer’s membership status for membership privileges.

    3. Contact number

      1. To contact the customer for delivery/servicing arrangements.

    4. E-mail address

      1. To contact the customer in case we are unable to reach him/her via the provided Contact Number.

      2. To send payment confirmations, and soft copies of sales orders and/or invoices.

      3. For marketing/promotional messages.

    5. Billing address

      1. To send payment details and/or invoices.

    6. Delivery address

      1. To ensure the delivery of purchased items.

    7. Credit card details

      1. To process payment. www.scanteak.com.sg is a secure website and credit card information will not be stored.

      2. Please note that we are not responsible for details stored by a user’s personal internet browsers.

  4. Customers are given the option to make purchases under a Guest Account. For customers who wish to enjoy Membership discounts and other privileges, an account will need to be created on www.scanteak.com.sg. Optional details which a customer may need to disclose include:

    1. NRIC/FIN

      1. For identification and verification purposes, in the event a customer misplaces his/her account log-in details.

      2. This serves as a unique customer identifier, and will be used to verify a customer’s membership status for membership privileges.

    2. Date of birth (optional)

      1. For tailoring of more relevant marketing messages.

    3. Marital Status (optional)

      1. For tailoring of more relevant marketing messages.

    4. Household income range (optional)

      1. For tailoring of more relevant marketing messages.

  5. Details collected via the redemption of gifts and game participation are:

    1. First Name and Last Name

      1. For identification and stock keeping purposes

    2. E-mail address

      1. To contact the customer regarding delivery/collection arrangements for gifts and/or prizes.

      2. For marketing/promotional messages.

  6. Customers may choose to opt-out of receiving communications from Scanteak at any time. Please note however that Scanteak reserves the right to contact you using the details provided under the following circumstances:

    1. To confirm order details, stock availability and delivery details/status.

    2. In after-sales correspondences, which may include customer-satisfaction surveys.

    3. Communication is initiated by the customer (either by phone, instant messaging, email and/or other forms of communication).

  7. Disclosure of personal information collected via www.scanteak.com.sg or at any of Scanteak’s showrooms/events’ point of sale

    1. We will not disclose any of your personal data to any of our third party vendors, unless

      1. It is to complete a delivery or purchase.

      2. It is to communicate marketing and/or promotional messages.

      3. Expressly advised by you in speech or writing.

      4. Required by law.

    2. All third-party vendors are bound by non-disclosure agreements and are required to observe our privacy standards.

  8. Scanteak will take all reasonable efforts and in good faith to protect your personal data in our possession or our control. Information such as your credit card particulars will be protected with reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Scanteak will do its best to ensure that your data is protected.

  9. Scanteak employs the use website cookies for us to interact with the user, this in which creates a much enjoyable experience for the user. We will be able to recognize your information and preference upon arriving on the site. Cookies are small text files which will be located in your computer’s hard disk in its individual folder. The cookies placed will only be readable by us, and the cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse cookies.

  10. Scanteak employs the use of web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. By having web beacons in our emails it allows us to know how effective our emails are, and from there better improve our marketing blueprints to better suit our members. As for the website the web beacons allow us to know and remember the preference of our members and from there better improve our service to suit our consumers needs.

  11. Scanteak employs a third-party vendor to control and protect the mailing lists and address. Mails sent through third party site will only be for promotional/communication purposes.

  12. Your personal information and email address will be employed in situations such as to bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. Scanteak uses a third party hosting server for all transactions for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. We do not store any credit card information.


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR UNSUBSCRIBING

You can update your personal information at any time by writing in to hello@scanteak.com.sg. Customers who no longer wish to receive our newsletters or promotional emails may click on an "Unsubscribe" link, which is included on every newsletter or promotional email from Scanteak.


DO-NOT-CALL PRIVACY STATEMENT

Notice to Customers Relating to the Do Not Call Provisions under Part IX of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) ("DNC Provisions")

At Scanteak, we take our responsibility to protect the information you provide us very seriously.

From time to time, Scanteak may call or SMS our customers to inform them about our latest products or promotional offers.

The DNC Provisions introduce certain changes in the way we may contact you via the telephone for promotional and marketing calls and messages. Products and services that may be covered by such calls and messages include:

  • Updates on promotions and marketing campaigns.
  • Verification of details previously provided by a customer
  • Updates on changes to a customer’s delivery details, if any. The above changes will generally not affect informational and service related messages sent by Scanteak (e.g. messages relating to your purchases).

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Scanteak reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

Scanteak is also in
Singapore | Taiwan | Japan | Brunei | Canada | Germany | USA
Copyright © 2016 Magento. All rights reserved.